Shapiro ex rel. Ehrenpreis v. Ehrenpreis
[…] See Lacks v. Lacks, 41 N.Y.2d 71, 73-77, 390 N.Y.S.2d 875, 359 N.E.2d 384.

Nevertheless, this court must now part company with the mother's argument for the continued enforcement of the 1977 order. Despite the inapplicability of CPLR 5015, it is concluded on the grounds explained below that this court should re-examine the validity of the agreement's support reduction clause.

II

The Family Court is specifically granted the power to re-consider prior orders, in that section 451 of the Family Court Act provides for the court's "continuing jurisdiction" to "modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of" a support proceeding. See Pavich v. Pavich, 24 A.D.2d 482, 483, 260 N.Y.S.2d 698 (2nd Dept.), reversing the Family Court because of its error in ruling that a "prior order was res judicata and that it has no revisory power."