Shapiro v. Central General Hosp., Inc.
[…] ORDERED that the defendant is awarded costs.
The Supreme Court properly denied the plaintiff's motion to compel disclosure with regard to items numbered 2, 3, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19 and 24 set forth in his notice of discovery and inspection on the ground that they request material which is protected from disclosure by statute (see, Education Law § 6527[3]; Public Health Law §§ 2805-j[1][f]; 2805-m[1]. Education Law § 6527(3) provides in relevant part that "[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical * * * review function * * * shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except * * * as provided by any other provision of law". The policy underlying this provision is to encourage hospitals to review the performance of physicians by providing a degree of confidentiality for medical review proceedings (see, Parker v. St. Clare's Hosp., 159 A.D.2d 919, 553 N.Y.S.2d 533; Bush v.