Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc.
[…] 3 The defendant oil suppliers include Exxon Company, U.S.A., Philbro Distributors, Inc., Moore McCormack Petroleum, Inc., Mount Airy Trading Company, Northville Caribbean Corporation, and B.P. North America Trading, Inc.
4 The defendant oil suppliers asserted the sophisticated user doctrine against Wyatt, while Wyatt asserted the doctrine against the plaintiffs.
5 The defendant oil suppliers raised the two year statute of limitations defense against Wyatt and the plaintiffs. Wyatt did not raise this defense against the plaintiffs.
6 General Statutes § 52-577c(b) provides in relevant part: "[N]o action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered."
7 The Appellate Court concluded that, for purposes of the causation analysis under the statute, neither subsection (b) nor subsection (c) of General Statutes § 52-572q implicates the doctrine of foreseeability.