Elliot v. Sears, Roebuck and Co., 14764
[…] In the second special defense, predicated upon General Statutes § 52-572p, the defendant alleged that the "ladder was altered or modified by the plaintiffs or a third-party from the condition in which it was sold." The trial court refused to instruct the jury on the second special defense, 9 but did instruct on the first. The defendant claims that, although the trial court satisfactorily instructed the jury on the common law defense of misuse, it was also entitled to an instruction on the second special defense predicated on statutory alteration modification by misuse under § 52-572p. Section 52-572p provides in pertinent part: "(a) A product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party unless: (1) The alteration or modification was in accordance with the instructions or specifications of the product seller; (2) the alteration or modification was made with the consent of the product seller; or (3) the alteration or modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by the product seller. (b) For the purposes of this section, alteration or modification includes changes in the design, formula, function or use of the product from that originally designed, tested or intended by the product seller." (Emphasis added.)

The defendant argues that the defense of misuse under the common law and the defense of alteration/modification by "changes in the ... use of the product" under § 52-572p are separate and distinct defenses.