Sharpe v. Department of Transp.
[…] Unfairness is shown by the "sandbagging" effect that results from the use of a Patton-style motion to strike, in that a party can sit silent while curable error is committed then wait until it is too late for the opposing party to correct the matter before raising an objection.

Patton was rendered 60 years before the enactment of the Civil Practice Act with its rejection of stratagems that impede the desired goal of "just, speedy, and inexpensive" resolution of civil disputes. OCGA § 9-11-1. See OCGA § 9-11-46(a), which abolished formal exceptions and holds sufficient those objections asserted "at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought." Abolishing the Patton-style motion to strike is consistent with the prevailing procedural rule requiring contemporaneous objection.