Shaw v. Centerfield Oil Co.
[…] While it is true that the named shareholders were parties plaintiff to the suit, it is clear from the above quotation from the petition that the suit was brought by them for the benefit of the oil company. But one cause of action was alleged, that of having the claim established and classified as one of the oil company; and we think the judgment of the court in the light of the pleadings in effect establishes and classifies the claim as that of plaintiff company.

The contention that other shareholders were necessary parties plaintiff is overruled. Article 6133, R. S. 1925, provides that any unincorporated joint-stock company or association "may sue or be sued in any court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject-matter in its company or distinguishing name; and it shall not be necessary to make the individual stockholders or members thereof parties to the suit."