Shaw v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
[…] The key factor is not the subjective intent of the parties to form a partnership, but instead the intent of the parties to do the things that the law will consider a partnership. In re Western World Funding, Inc., 52 B.R. 743, 777 (D.Nev.1985). It is immaterial that the parties do not call their relationship, or believe it to be, a partnership, especially where the rights of third parties are concerned. Id.

The law provides a laundry list of factors to look at in deciding whether or not parties intended to form a partnership. Nevada has adopted the Uniform Partnership Act ("UPA"). NRS 87.070 UPA § 7 is entitled "Rules for determining existence of partnership." According to this section, "receipt by a person of a share of profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business...."

On its face, this section might seem to imply that any contractual agreement under which both parties receive profits is a partnership. However, most jurisdictions find that mere participation in profits does not create a partnership unless the partners also share losses. Johnson v.