Shaw v. State, 91-3680
[…] He placed Shaw under arrest and, during a subsequent search, found $50 in the pocket where the cocaine had been concealed. Lee testified that, although the drug detection canine was in the patrol car, he had not been retrieved because the officer did not believe the dog could be used to search a person. The suspected cocaine field-tested positive and weighed 28.5 grams. The sheriff's department seized the Toyota. Upon verification of the driver's denial of having any knowledge that Shaw had the cocaine, Reynolds was released from custody.

Section 901.151(5), Florida Statutes (1991), the Florida Stop and Frisk Law, states:

Whenever any law enforcement officer authorized to detain temporarily any person under the provisions of subsection (2) has probable cause to believe that any person whom he has temporarily detained, or is about to detain temporarily, is armed with a dangerous weapon and therefore offers a threat to the safety of the officer or any other person, he may search such person so temporarily detained only to the extent necessary to disclose, and for the purpose of disclosing, the presence of such weapon. If such a search discloses such a weapon or any evidence of a criminal offense it may be seized.

The meaning of "probable cause" to support a valid frisk is different from the stricter "probable cause" standard that must justify a search warrant or an arrest. State v. Webb, 398 So.2d 820, 824 (Fla.1981); Daniels v. State, 543 So.2d 363, 365 & n. 1 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).