Shaw v. State of California Dept. of Alcoholic Beverage Control
[…] Pennhurst II, 465 U.S. at 102, 104 S.Ct. at 909; Demery, 735 F.2d at 1146. Accordingly, we can hear the Shaws' claim against Stroh for prospective injunctive relief.

III. THE STATUS OF THE SAN JOSE POLICE DEPARTMENT AS A PARTY

The defendants have argued that the Police Department was correctly dismissed because under the San Jose City Charter it is not a legal entity with capacity to be sued. Under Rule 17(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Police Department's capacity to be sued in federal court is to be determined by the law of California. Section 945 of the California Government Code provides that "[a] public entity may sue and be sued." Section 811.2 of the Government Code defines a "public entity" to include "the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or political corporation in the State."

The courts of California have not expressly determined whether a police department is a public entity under section 811.2. They have, however, held that a police department is a public entity under section 200 of the California Evidence Code.