Shebelskie v. Brown
[…] We granted this appeal. Shebelskie and Wright assert that the circuit court erred by finding that they violated Code § 8.01–271.1: (1) because Shebelskie was a “non-signatory attorney who only presented oral argument”; (2) because the court based its decision on arguments they did not make; and (3) because their actual arguments on behalf of Betty were warranted by existing law concerning contempt.

II. ANALYSIS

The relevant provisions of Code § 8.01–271.1 state that “every pleading, written motion, and other paper” signed, as well as every “oral motion made” by an attorney, “constitutes a certificate” or “representation,” respectively, that: (1) “to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law”; and (2) “it is not interposed for any improper...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Rafalko v. Georgiadis
    • United States
    • Virginia Supreme Court
    • November 5, 2015
    ...187, 196, 726 S.E.2d 319, 324 (2012).