Sheehan v. Anthony Pools, a Div. of Anthony Industries, Inc.
[…] In directing a verdict for Anthony on the warranty count, the court below stated: "The contract takes care of the warranty aspect of the case." 3

The court appears to have overlooked the applicability vel non of the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code relating to exclusions of implied warranties. Md.Com.L.Code §§ 2-316 and 2-316.1 (1975 Repl.Vol.). While § 2-316(2) permits generally the exclusion or modification of implied warranties of merchantability or fitness, § 2-316.1(1) specifically provides that § 2-316 does not apply "to sales of consumer goods, as defined by § 9-109, services or both"; and § 2-316.1(2) goes on to declare such exclusions "unenforceable." That subsection reads as follows:

"(2) Any oral or written language used by a seller of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the consumer's remedies for breach of those warranties, is unenforceable. However, the seller may recover from the manufacturer any damages resulting from breach of the implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose."

As Judge Wilner stated for this Court in Maryland Independent Automobile Dealers Association, Inc. v.