Sheffield v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] Section 42-35-15(g).

While the Court affords "great deference to the factual findings of the administrative agency, 'questions of law-including statutory interpretation-are reviewed de novo.'" Banki v. Fine, 224 A.3d 88, 93 (R.I. 2020) (quoting Blais, 212 A.3d at 611).

III Analysis
A. Petition for Declaratory Order

"Not later than sixty (60) days after receipt of a petition under subsection (a), an agency shall issue a declaratory order in response to the petition, decline to issue the order, or schedule the matter for further consideration." Section 42-35-8(c) (emphasis added). "An agency failure to act within the applicable time under subsection (c) is subject to judicial action under § 42-35-15." Section 42-35-8(d).

CRMC failed to adhere to the mandate in § 42-35-8(c). It did not issue a declaratory order, decline to issue an order, or schedule the matter for further consideration within sixty days of receiving Appellants' petition. Appellants' Br. Ex.