Sheffield v. State
[…] Whether an interest in real property can be a object of a theft of property appears to be a matter of first impression for this court.

The indictment specifies the property stolen as "an Interest in Real Estate." It charged that the appellant

"did knowingly obtain by deception property known to the Grand Jury as an Interest in Real Property, said property being of a value in excess of $1000 (one thousand dollars) and owned by Lillian Andrews, ... with the intention of depriving said Lillian Andrews of said property, in violation of Section 13A-8-3."

Section 13A-8-2 defines the offense of theft of property as follows: "A person commits the crime of theft of property if he: ... (2) [k]nowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property." Section 13A-8-1(10), defines "property" as,