Sheila Ann Kaiser, Administrator of Theestate of William E. Kaiser v. John B. Flege, M.D., and University of Cincinnati Hospital
[…] Appellant argues that his actions were not outside the scope of his employment at UC Medical Center and, therefore, he is entitled to immunity pursuant to R.C. 2743.02 and 9.86. A trial court's determination of whether or not a state employee was within the scope of his or her employment will not be overturned by an appellate court if it is "supported by some competent, credible evidence going to all essential elements of the case." Norman v. Ohio State Univ. Hosp. (1996), 116 Ohio App.3d 69, 73, 78, following C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279, syllabus.

R.C. 9.86 states in part:

"*** [N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner."

A claimant may file a civil action in the Court of Claims for a determination of whether a state employee is entitled to personal immunity under R.C. 9.86 and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. Fisher v. Univ. of Cincinnati Med. Ctr.