Shelby Cnty. v. Holder
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

JOHN D. BATES, United States District Judge

Before the Court is [94] plaintiff Shelby County, Alabama's (“Shelby County”) motion for attorney's fees. Shelby County seeks $2,000,000 in fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1973l (e), a provision of the Voting Rights Act (“VRA”) that permits an award of reasonable attorney's fees, in a district court's discretion, to the prevailing party in “any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” The United States and defendant–intervenors oppose the requested fee award. Both Shelby County's fee petition and section 1973l (e) present a series of interpretive challenges, for which there is often little or no binding precedent.