Shelby Mut. Ins. Co. v. Com.
[…] Such compensation shall be paid by the insurer or self-insurer, who shall be reimbursed ... by the state treasurer from the fund created by section sixty-five. In the event that said fund becomes exhausted, the state treasurer shall make such payments from the general fund without appropriation."

General Laws c. 152, § 65(2), as appearing in St.1991, c. 398, § 85, provides in relevant part:

"(2) There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse the following compensation: ... (c) reimbursement of certain apportioned benefits pursuant to section thirty-seven; ... and (g) reimbursement of certain apportioned benefits pursuant to section thirty-seven A.... Revenues for the special fund and the trust fund established herein shall be raised by an assessment on all employers subject to this chapter."

As we have said, St.1985, c. 572, § 55, rewrote G.L. c. 152, § 65, by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Gray v. Commissioner of Revenue
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court
    • May 16, 1996