Shell Oil Co. v. Kreps, Civ. A. No. 77-1645
[…] Such a subsidy is intended to equalize the costs of vessel construction between United States and foreign shipyards, where construction costs are lower as a result of lower labor and material costs and/or foreign government subsidies. The CDS program thus enables ships built in the United States to compete in charter rates against foreign-built ships. See generally Moore-McCormack Lines, Inc. v. United States, 413 F.2d 568, 188 Ct.Cl. 644 (1969).

No such CDS, however, is necessary for ships not in competition with foreign-built ships. Section 27 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, as amended, 46 U.S.C. § 883, provides that only vessels "built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States" may engage in domestic trade—trade "between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories, and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwide laws." (Emphasis added.) See American Maritime Association v. Blumenthal, No. 77-1508 (D.D.C. October 14, 1977). Since no foreign-built ships can compete in domestic trade with the higher-cost United States-built ships, no CDS may be paid to United States ships engaged in domestic trade.