Shell Oil Co. v. Kreps, Civ. A. No. 77-1645
[…] This prohibition, codified in section 506 of the 1936 Act, 46 U.S.C. § 1156, is the focal point of this litigation. This section, quoted in its entirety in section III(b) infra, requires recipients of CDS to agree not to operate the subsidized vessel in domestic commerce, though it does provide a mechanism whereby the Secretary can waive such domestic trading restrictions for up to six months per year in exchange for a pro rata repayment of CDS.

One final statutory provision of relevance to this case is Title XI of the Act, 46 U.S.C. §§ 1271 et seq., which authorizes the Secretary to provide loan guarantees for the financing of United States-built vessels. Section 1104(a)(3) of the Act, 46 U.S.C. § 1274(a)(3), authorizes the use of such guarantees for the "financing, in whole or in part, of the repayment to the United States of any amount of construction-differential subsidy paid with respect to a vessel pursuant to title V of the Act." Other subsections of section 1104(a) set forth other types of financing for which loan guarantees may be made.