Shell v. Tidewater Fin. Co.
[…] Shell answered and denied liability. Tidewater moved for summary judgment, supporting its motion with a Tidewater employee's affidavit attesting to the amount of debt, repossession, notice to Shell, and auction. Shell opposed the motion and filed an affidavit supporting her response. The trial court granted the motion, and Shell now appeals.

Shell contends that the trial court erred because the record contains issues of fact as to whether Tidewater sent her notice to the correct address as required by OCGA § 10–1–36(a). That subsection provides as follows, in relevant part:

When any motor vehicle has been repossessed after default ..., the seller or holder shall not be entitled to recover a deficiency against the buyer unless within ten days after the repossession he or she forwards by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the address of the buyer shown on the contract or later designated by the buyer a notice of the seller's or holder's intention to pursue a deficiency claim against the buyer.3

Here, the record shows that Tidewater sent its notice by certified mail to 611 Preston Park Drive, in Duluth, Georgia.