Shelly v. Ala. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Ex parte Pratt, 815 So.2d 532, 535 (Ala.2001).
“ ‘....’
“Crawford v. State, 100 So.3d 610, 614 (Ala.Crim.App.2011).”
J.D.I. v. State, 77 So.3d 610, 616 (Ala.Crim.App.2011). In sum, this Court must determine whether the language of § 14–9–41, Ala.Code 1975, is plain or ambiguous. If the language of the statute is plain, this Court must apply the plain language to mean exactly what it says.
The relevant portions of § 14–9–41, Ala.Code 1975, states:
“(a) Each prisoner who shall hereafter be convicted of any offense against the laws of the State of Alabama and is confined, in execution of the judgment or sentence upon any conviction, in the penitentiary or at hard labor for the county or in any municipal jail for a definite or indeterminate term, other than for life, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed the rules for a period of time to be specified by this article may be entitled to earn a deduction from the term of his sentence as follows:
“(1) Seventy-five days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is classified as a Class I prisoner.
“....
(Emphasis added.)