Shelly v. Doe
[…] 5. Did Robert have an actual intent to defraud present or future creditors when he gave the guns to William?

These questions are posed in terms of the language of Debtor and Creditor Law (hereinafter abbreviated DCL) §§ 273, 275 and 276 respectively.

The following terms have been statutorily defined, and are relevant to these issues:

"creditor"--DCL § 270--"a person having any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent."

"debt"--DCL § 270--"any legal liability, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent.""insolvency"--DCL § 271(1)--"A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured."