Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Freudenburg
[…] In reviewing a summary judgment, an appellate court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the judgment was granted, and gives that party the benefit of all reasonable inferences deducible from the evidence.2

To the extent an appeal calls for statutory interpretation or presents questions of law, an appellate court must reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the court below.3

ANALYSIS

Although Freudenburg has assigned several errors on appeal, the errors are rooted in a single question of how to interpret § 60-310. Shelter believes the only question in this regard is how to understand § 60-310 ’s term "automobile liability policy" in the context of the statute’s prohibition that "[a]n automobile liability policy shall not exclude, limit, reduce, or otherwise alter liability coverage under the policy solely because the injured person making a claim is the named insured in the policy or residing in the household with the named insured" (hereinafter the household exclusion prohibition). We also find the statute’s term "liability coverage" to be essential to our analysis.