Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Freudenburg
[…] Shelter asserted that the $100,000 policy for bodily injury was reduced to the Nebraska minimum of $25,000 pursuant to the partial household exclusion clause.

Shelter received a letter from Ramage on behalf of the Nebraska Department of Insurance which asked Shelter why it had not paid the full $100,000 of the policy. Shelter’s response cited the partial household exclusion clause and asserted that such an exclusion was not prohibited by Nebraska law, specifically that it did not fall under the prohibition found in § 60-310. The Nebraska Department of Insurance sent a letter indicating it disagreed with Shelter’s interpretation of § 60-310, which provides:

Automobile liability policy means liability insurance written by an insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this state protecting other persons from damages for liability on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of the insurance arising out of the ownership of a motor vehicle (1) in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, (2) subject to the limit for one person, in the amount of fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and (3) in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of other persons in any one accident. An automobile liability policy shall not exclude, limit, reduce, or otherwise alter liability coverage under the policy solely because the injured person making a claim is the named insured in the policy or residing in the household with the named insured.

In June 2017, Shelter brought a declaratory action seeking to declare that partial household exclusions are permissible under Nebraska law.