Shelton v. Restaurant.com, Inc.
[…] 1) Whether Restaurant.com's coupons, which were issued to plaintiffs and redeemable at particular restaurants, constitute “property” under the New Jersey Truth–in–Consumer Contract, Warranty, and Notice Act, N.J.S.A. 56:12–14 to –18;

2) If the coupons constitute “property,” whether they are “primarily for personal, family or household purposes,” N.J.S.A. 56:12–15; [and]

3) Whether the sale of the coupons by Restaurant.com to plaintiffs constituted a “written consumer contract,” or whether the coupons “gave or displayed any written consumer warranty, notice, or sign,” under N.J.S.A. 56:12–15.

III.

In 1981, the Legislature enacted the TCCWNA. L. 1981, c. 454. The Act provides:

No seller ... shall in the course of his business offer to any consumer or prospective consumer or enter into any written consumer contract or give or display any written consumer warranty, notice or sign ... which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or displayed.

[N.J.S.A. 56:12–15.]

The TCCWNA also prohibits any provision in a consumer contract requiring a consumer to waive his or her rights under the Act.