Shepardson by Shepardson v. Town of Schodack
[…] The Town served an answer containing an affirmative defense setting forth the prior written notice of defect requirements of Town Law § 65-a and alleging that plaintiff had not complied with those requirements.

The case proceeded to trial before a jury. The action against Keenan was settled during plaintiff's proof. Plaintiff introduced evidence tending to establish the exception to the prior written notice requirement contained in Town Law § 65-a, namely, that the "defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition [along Palmer Road] existed for so long a period that the same should have been discovered and remedied in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence".