Sea Shepherd N.Z. v. United States
[…] Central to the instant motion, NOAA's Imports Regulation requires foreign harvesting nations to secure "comparability findings" for their fisheries importing fish and fish products into the United States and establishes that any fish or fish product harvested in a fishery for which a "valid comparability finding" is not in effect is in excess of "U.S. standards," and thereby prohibited from import. See 50 C.F.R. § 216.24(h)(1)(i).[6], [7] Receipt of a comparability finding signifies that NOAA has assessed a nation's fisheries to satisfy certain mandatory regulatory conditions. See id. § 216.24(h)(6)(iii), (h)(7) (enumerating the requirements for a comparability finding).

In the ordinary course, "a comparability finding shall remain valid for 4 years from [its] publication or for such other period as [NOAA] may specify." Id § 216.24(h)(8)(iv).