Sea Shepherd New Zealand v. United States
[…] To achieve this goal, the MMPA sets specific standards governing and restricting the incidental catch3 of marine mammals, commonly referred to as "bycatch." See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1386 – 87.

The MMPA standards apply both to domestic commercial fisheries and to foreign fisheries that wish to export their products to the United States. At issue in this litigation is the Imports Provision, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2), under which, the Government "shall ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards." See generally NRDC I, 331 F. Supp. 3d 1338. Primary responsibility for the implementation of the MMPA rests with NOAA Fisheries, which is within the Department of Commerce. See 16 U.S.C. § 1362(12)(A)(i).