Sherwood v. Kern Valley Healthcare Dist.
[…] (In re Marriage of Cohn (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 923, 928; accord, Hall v. Municipal Court (1974) 10 Cal.3d 641, 643.) Plaintiff must affirmatively demonstrate error. (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.)

II. Defendant Was Entitled to Summary Judgment

California state law imposes a prelitigation claim requirement in order to file "a cause of action for death or for injury" against a public entity. (Gov. Code, § 911.2, subd. (a).) The claim "shall be presented ... not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." (Ibid.) An application to present an untimely claim may be submitted to the public...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.