Shevling v. Butte County Bd. of Com'rs, 20810
[…] ANALYSIS AND DECISION

¶14 Whether the doctrines of collateral estoppel and res judicata govern the 1998 assessment of Shevling's agricultural property.

¶15 Butte County appeals claiming res judicata and collateral estoppel should not be applied in this case as the assessment methods applied in 1997 and 1998 were substantially different. Thus, it reasons the trial court erred in granting Shevling's motion for summary judgment based on these doctrines. We find there is a genuine issue of material fact as to the similarities of these two assessments.

¶16 a. Requirements for assessment

¶17 SDCL 10-6-33 provides that "[a]ll property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money." Agricultural land is assessed pursuant to SDCL 10-6-33.1, which provides the assessment, shall be based on the following factors:

(1) The capacity of the land to produce agricultural products... and