Shinn v. Bank of Crocker, 16549
[…] Count II, like Count I, seeks actual and punitive damages.

The Shinns' brief presents four points relied on. The first is:

"The trial court erred in dismissing Count I of plaintiffs' petition on the grounds that it was barred by the statute of limitations established by § 516.140, because a dismissal without prejudice does not constitute a final favorable termination in favor of plaintiffs for purposes of commencing the statute of limitations period."

Section 516.140, RSMo 1986, referred to in the above point, provides:

"What actions within two years.--Within two years: An action for ... malicious prosecution...."

The Shinns direct us to Sanders v. Daniel International Corp., 682 S.W.2d 803 (Mo. banc 1984), which sets forth the elements of a cause of action for malicious prosecution: