Shinogle v. Whitlock
[…] But we reverse the judgment as to Shinogle because he is entitled to dismissal with prejudice under section 128.053(b)(2) as an implicated defendant whose conduct was required to be addressed in an expert report.

Section 128.053 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a claimant in a suit against a sport shooting range to serve each party in the litigation with an expert report. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 128.053(a). The report is due within 90 days after the claimant files the original petition, but "[t]he date for serving the report may be extended by written agreement of the affected parties." Id. The Legislature creates "threshold report requirement[s] as a substantive hurdle," and claimants must satisfy those requirements before their suits may proceed. Spectrum Healthcare, 306 S.W.3d at 253.