Shipbuilders Council of America v. U.S., s. 88-5095
[…] Foreign-flag barge may be used as described without violating coastwise laws assuming drilling rig is loaded aboard and discharged from foreign-flag barge at same location in United States. Incidental shifting of barge within shypyard [sic] is not violative of coastwise laws, provided no cargo loaded aboard barge at one point is discharged from barge at different point in United States.

Customs regulations provide that each ruling letter "will be applied only with respect to transactions involving operations identical to those set forth in the ruling letter." 19 C.F.R. Sec. 177.9(b)(4) (1988). No one, other than "the person to whom the letter was addressed," "should rely on the ruling letter or assume that the principles of that ruling will be applied in connection with any transaction other than the one described in the letter." Id. Sec. 177.9(c). Such letters, however, can have precedential value for other parties or other activities: "In the absence of a subsequent change of practice or other modification or revocation which affects the principle of the ruling set forth in the ruling letter, that principle may be cited as authority in the disposition of transactions involving the same circumstances." Id. Sec. 177.9(a).