Shipley v. City of N.Y.
[…] The Public Health Law also contains a religious exemption that prohibits a dissection or autopsy "in the absence of a compelling public necessity" where a "surviving relative or friend of the deceased" objects on the ground that the procedure is "contrary to the religious belief of the decedent" ( Public Health Law § 4210–c [1 ] ).5

Public Health Law § 4210 provides that a county medical examiner, or one acting at his or her direction, has the right to dissect the body of a deceased person (see Public Health Law § 4210[2][c] ). Additionally, New York City Charter § 557(f)(1) states, as relevant here, that the Chief Medical Examiner possesses "such powers and duties as may be provided by law in respect to [the] bodies of person[s] dying from criminal violence, by accident, by suicide, suddenly when in apparent health, when unattended by a physician, in a correctional facility or in any suspicious or unusual manner" (emphasis supplied). Medical examiners possess the discretionary authority to determine when an autopsy is necessary, and, when indicated, "the autopsy shall include toxicologic, histologic, microbiologic and...

To continue reading

Request your trial