Shlansky v. City of Burlington
[…] Following this order, plaintiff successfully moved to continue the judicial bureau proceedings. Plaintiff's speeding ticket case remains unresolved.

¶ 3. Meanwhile, on October 9, 2008, in response to the public records request, defendants, through the Burlington Police Department, denied disclosure of all the documents plaintiff sought, asserting they were exempt as records relevant to plaintiff's pending traffic court case under the Public Records Act's litigation exception. The litigation exception, 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(14), exempts “records which are relevant to litigation to which the public agency is a party of record, provided all such matters shall be available to the public after ruled discoverable by the court before which the litigation is pending, but in any event upon final termination of the litigation.” Plaintiff appealed the blanket denial to the Chief of Police on October 13, 2008. See 1 V.S.A. § 318(c).