Shockley v. Sander, 50903
[…] The trial court determined that Shockley's suit was not timely filed within the five year period required under § 516.120 RSMo 1978, the applicable statute of limitations. The court held that the untimely filing was not excused because Shockley failed to prove respondents' concealment within the meaning of § 516.280 RSMo 1978 which precludes the tolling of the statute of limitations "[i]f any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent the commencement of an action." We affirm.

In October 1980, Shockley, a plumber, sued Harry A. Sander Realty Company for unpaid plumbing services he had rendered.