Shoenthal v. Dekalb Cnty. Emps. Ret. Sys. Pension Bd.
[…] Later that month, the change-of-beneficiary form was found on or in Judge Shoenthal's desk, and Fran was told about it. On January 1, 2014, the Board began sending monthly pension payments to Fran. A few days later, one of the Plaintiffs hand-delivered the signed change-of-beneficiary form to the Board and requested that it be honored. The Board informed Plaintiffs that it would not recognize the change-of-beneficiary form, but did not provide a reason.
We granted Plaintiffs' application for discretionary review of the award of attorney fees.
Pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (a), the trial court shall award attorney fees when a party asserted a claim, defense or other position with "such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact" that the party could not reasonably have believed that the court would accept it. We affirm an award under subsection (a) if there is any evidence to support it. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), the court may award attorney fees if a party brought or defended an action that "lacked substantial justification" or "was interposed for delay or harassment, or if the court finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct." We review a subsection (b) fee award for abuse of discretion.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Reynolds v. Clark , 322 Ga. App. 788, 789-90 (1), 746 S.E.2d 266 (2013).