Shoenthal v. Dekalb Cnty. Emps. Ret. Sys. Pension Bd.
[…] The trial court granted the Board's and Fran's motions for judgment on the pleadings on the ground that Judge Shoenthal did not provide notice to the Board of a change in beneficiaries.

Id. at 516, 788 S.E.2d 116.

We affirmed the trial court, finding that "Judge Shoenthal did not provide written notice to the Board as required by [Section 908 of the] Pension Code,2 and thus did not effectuate the change in beneficiaries upon which Plaintiffs' claims rest." Id. at 516, 788 S.E.2d 116. The trial court then granted the Board's motion for attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) and (b), on the ground that Plaintiffs' claims against the Board "suffer from a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact" and that "Plaintiffs lacked substantial justification for bringing this action against [the Board], in that their positions and claims against [the Board] are substantially frivolous and substantially groundless." In awarding $71,318.71 in fees,3 the trial court noted that

[t]here is simply no reasonable interpretation of Section 908 of the Pension Code that could conceivably support Plaintiff's contention that the Pension Board received the requisite written notice that they, and not Defendant Fran Shoenthal, are Judge Shoenthal's beneficiaries under the Pension Plan.

We granted Plaintiffs' application for discretionary review of the award of attorney fees.

Pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (a), the trial court shall award attorney fees when a party asserted a claim, defense or other position with "such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact" that the party could not reasonably have believed that the court would accept it. We affirm an award under subsection (a) if there is any evidence to support it. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), the court may award attorney fees if a party brought or defended an action that "lacked substantial justification" or "was interposed for delay or harassment, or if the court finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct." We review a subsection (b) fee award for abuse of discretion.

(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Reynolds v. Clark , 322 Ga. App. 788, 789-90 (1), 746 S.E.2d 266 (2013).