Sholly v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Com'n
[…] Thus NRC, practice and regulations have long called for approval of license amendments without hearing upon a finding of no significant hazards, accompanied by post-approval publication of notice in the Federal Register. 4

We believe that the agency's past practice complied fully with statutory mandates. Whether or not a finding of "no significant hazards consideration" has been made, no hearing is required under the applicable language of section 189(a) of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) (1976), unless a hearing has first been specifically requested. The first sentence of section 189(a) only requires the NRC to grant a hearing on a license amendment proposal "upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding." (Emphasis added.) The third sentence, however, permits the NRC "in the absence of a request therefor by" such a person to issue an amendment without a hearing, "upon thirty days' notice and publication once in the Federal Register of its intent to do so." (Emphasis added.)