Shors v. Johnson
[…] See id. at 320; Riley v. Boxa, 542 N.W.2d 519, 521 (Iowa 1996).

III. Discussion.

It is well established that a party must exhaust any available administrative remedy before seeking relief in the courts. See Iowa Coal Mining Co. v. Monroe County, 555 N.W.2d 418, 431 (Iowa 1996). The exhaustion doctrine applies when (1) an adequate administrative remedy exists, and (2) the governing statute requires the remedy to be exhausted before allowing judicial review. See Riley, 542 N.W.2d at 521. The statute upon which the Johnsons rely is Iowa Code section 414.10, which states:

Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved ... by any decision of the administrative officer. Such appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time as provided by the rules of the board by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of adjustment a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof.

The Wahpeton city ordinance requires that "any person aggrieved" by a decision of the zoning administrator must appeal to the board of adjustment within ten days.