Short v. State
[…] Notwithstanding the precedent established by our decisions in Clay, Sansevero, and Ridling, Mr. Short contends that first-degree sexual abuse is not a strict-liability offense because sections 5-2-203 and 5-2-204 require a culpable mental state-purposely, knowingly, or recklessly-if the statute does not prescribe one. "Except as provided in § 5-2-204(2), if the statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts purposely, knowingly, or recklessly." Ark.Code Ann. § 5-2-203(b) (Repl.1997). Section 5-2-204 provides in pertinent part:

(b) A person does not commit an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each element of the offense that requires a culpable mental state.

(c) However, a culpable mental state is not required if:

. . .

(2) An offense defined by a statute not a part of this code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • Hopkins v. Jegley
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Arkansas
    • January 5, 2021
    ...statutes relevant to the subject matter in question and ascribe meaning and effect to be derived from the whole. Id.