Short v. State
[…] Ridling v. State, 348 Ark. 213, 221, 72 S.W.3d 466, 471 (2002). In Miller v. State, we explained the underlying policy: "Our public policy, as fixed by the General Assembly, is manifest that victims younger than age 14 are beneath the age of consent and cannot be willing accomplices to sexual intercourse." 318 Ark. 673, 677, 887 S.W.2d 280, 282 (1994).

Notwithstanding the precedent established by our decisions in Clay, Sansevero, and Ridling, Mr. Short contends that first-degree sexual abuse is not a strict-liability offense because sections 5-2-203 and 5-2-204 require a culpable mental state-purposely, knowingly, or recklessly-if the statute does not prescribe one. "Except as provided in § 5-2-204(2), if the statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts purposely, knowingly, or recklessly." Ark.Code Ann. § 5-2-203(b) (Repl.1997). Section 5-2-204 provides in pertinent part:

(b) A person does not commit an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each element of the offense that requires a culpable mental state.