Shortall v. State
[…] COMAR 26.04.02.02E stated: "A person may not dispose of sewage , body, or industrial wastes, in any manner which may cause pollution of the ground surface, the waters of the State, or create a nuisance." (Emphasis added.) COMAR 26.04.02.02F, stated: "A person may only dispose of sewage , body, or industrial wastes in accordance with an approved on-site sewage disposal permit or other method of disposal approved by the Approving Authority." (Emphasis added.) According to the Maryland Code (1982, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Environment Article ("Env."), § 9–343(a)(1), an individual who violates "any provision of or fails to perform any duty imposed by a ... regulation ... is guilty of a misdemeanor ...." Furthermore, Env. § 9–343(a)(3) states: "Each day on which a violation occurs is a separate violation under this subsection." (Emphasis added.)2

At the request of the State, the trial court gave the following non-pattern jury instruction regarding the multiple charges of violating the two regulations:

[THE COURT]: The Defendant is charged with the same listed offense on different dates.