Shortall v. State
[…] The instruction given to the jury was:
The Defendant is charged with the same listed offense on different dates. Essentially you'll have five—you'll have a charge that has five alleged dates, another charge that has five alleged dates. Pursuant to Maryland law for these specific charges every day on which a violation is still present constitutes a separate offense until the date the violation is corrected. (Trial Transcript 8/6/14, at 37)
The Environment[ ] Article § 9–343(a)(3) provides, "Each day on which a violation occurs is a separate violation under this subsection."
Petitioner argues that the phrase "is still present" in the jury instruction materially differs from the statute's actual term: "occurs."