State v. Shortall
[…] As we explain below, we shall hold that he was so deprived under the peculiar facts of this case.

Whether the unchallenged instruction was correct turns on the construction of the statute and regulations underlying the criminal charges against Shortall. They are set forth below.

Maryland Code (1982, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Title 9, "Water, Ice, and Sanitary Facilities," Subtitle 3, "Water Pollution Control," § 9-343(a)(1) and (3) of the Environmental Article (Env.), which read in relevant part:

"(a) Violating subtitle, rules, regulations, orders, or permits . (1) A person ... who violates any provision of or fails to perform any duty imposed by a rule, regulation, order, or permit adopted or issued under this subtitle, is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]
...
"(3) Each day on which a violation occurs is a separate violation under this subsection."

Former COMAR 26.04.02.02.E, now D (Reg. D), which reads: