Showers v. Lund
[…] Much learning has been written into the decisions of the courts on the distinctions between an employee and an independent contractor. The result is confusing. It is difficult to reconcile the diverse results derived from quite similar facts. Some apparent inconsistencies are traceable to local statutes. In writing of the diversity and confusion of opinion in the precedents in different jurisdictions, the Iowa supreme court said: "In this state of the precedents we can only hope to maintain, if we may, consistency in our own decisions." Burns v. Eno, 240 N.W. 209.

Section 48-115, Comp. St. 1929, of our workmen's compensation law defines an "employee" as including "every person in the service of an employer who is engaged in any trade, occupation, business or...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT