Shreve v. Franklin County
[…] Prior to the Department of Justice's motion to intervene, the Court had not ruled on the pending motion for class certification and the parties were engaged in limited discovery in preparation for a hearing on Plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction (Doc. 6). Significantly, at the time of its proposed intervention, the Department of Justice indicated that it was prepared to participate at the then-scheduled preliminary injunction hearing, which was initially scheduled for November 8th (See Doc. 42 at 3.)

The Department of Justice's purpose in intervening is the enforcement of 42 U.S.C. § 14141, which makes it unlawful "for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or anyperson acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers" that deprive individuals of their constitutional rights. 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). The Department of Justice also purports to intervene for purposes of judicial economy, as its claims essentially overlap with Plaintiffs' claims, and will rely on identical discovery.