Shriners Hospitals for Crippled Children v. U.S., 88-1370
[…] Shriners, remainderman under the testamentary trust and successor in interest (by state court action) to the tax refund claim, duly claimed refund of the tax and interest paid. After six months had passed without IRS action, Shriners filed suit in the Claims Court. The government conceded the estate's entitlement to refund of the tax paid. The Claims Court upheld the government's denial of refund of the interest assessed upon late payment of the tax.

Discussion

A

It is undisputed that the requirements are met of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 2055(e)(3)(F), which provides that "a deduction shall be allowed for such reformable interest as if it had met the requirements of [section 2055(e)(2) ] on the date of the decedent's death." Shriners asserts that the interest paid by the taxpayer, on a tax that was retroactively expunged by law, should be refunded to the taxpayer.