Shrove v. State
[…] Code 1975. And Shrove did not appeal his guilty-plea conviction or sentence.
Three years after Shrove pleaded guilty, the legislature repealed § 13A-6-110 and replaced it with § 13A-6-122. See Act No. 2009-745, Ala. Acts 2009. The new computer-solicitation-of-a-child statute altered the old statute by adding language that made communicating with "another person believed by the defendant to be a child at least three years younger than the defendant" a crime. § 13A-6-122, Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). At the same time it enacted § 13A-6-122, the legislature also enacted § 13A-6-127, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that it is no defense to computer solicitation of a child "[t]hat an undercover operative or law enforcement officer was involved in the detection and investigation."
In 2012, six years after Shrove pleaded guilty, this Court addressed the question "whether a person could be convicted of violating § 13A-6-110, Ala.