Shrum v. Kluck, No. 4:97CV3366.
[…] Kelly was never a student at Elwood, and, at the time of the alleged abuse, Kluck was no longer employed by Elwood. Kelly therefore was not subjected to discrimination "under" Elwood's programs or activities, and does not have an actionable claim against Elwood or Wade under Title IX.

B. Tort Claim

It is undisputed that notice of Kelly's tort claim was not given to Elwood in the manner prescribed by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 13-905 (Reissue 1997)1 before this suit was filed. "The filing or presentment of a claim under the [Political Subdivisions Tort Claims] Act is a condition precedent to commencement of a negligence action against a political subdivision." Polinski v. Omaha Public Power Dist., 251 Neb. 14, 554 N.W.2d 636, 639 (1996). Noncompliance with the notice requirement has been raised as an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Grove Assisted Living, LLC v. City of Frontenac, Mo., Corp., Case No. 4:16-CV-1783 HEA