SHURTLIFE v. DEPT. OF RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Logic and principle favor Shurtliff. Suppose that a relatively new LEOFF I member becomes disabled after contributing only a small amount to the fund. He remains disabled for 20 years. He is entitled to disability retirement benefits for the entire 20 years, pursuant to RCW 41.26.120 and RCW 41.26.130(1), (2) and (3), even though such benefits far exceed the amount he contributed to the LEOFF I fund. Necessarily then, he is drawing his benefits from the LEOFF I fund generally, and not from his individual contributions.16
DRS relies on RCW 41.26.140(5). That statute provides:
Should the disability retirement allowance of any disability beneficiary be canceled for any cause other than reentrance into service or retirement for service, he or she shall be paid the excess, if any, of the accumulated contributions at the time of retirement over all payments made on his or her behalf under this chapter.
DRS' reliance is misplaced. RCW 41.26.140(5) provides for a refund of contributions after a disability retirement allowance is cancelled. It does not provide for a refund while a disability retirement allowance is being received. We conclude that Shurtliff did not withdraw...
To continue reading