SHURTLIFE v. DEPT. OF RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] Although DRS does not claim that Shurtliff was divested because he was fired, it does claim that he was divested for two other reasons: (A) because he withdrew his contributions from the LEOFF I fund when he took a disability retirement allowance, and (B) because he neither returned to work nor retired for service after cancellation of his disability retirement allowance. We analyze each reason separately.
RCW 41.26.170(1) divests the vested LEOFF I member who elects to withdraw his or her contributions. That statute provides:
Should service of a member be discontinued except by death, disability, or retirement,[13] the member shall, upon application therefor, be paid the accumulated contributions within sixty days after the day of application and the rights to all benefits as a member shall cease: PROVIDED, That any member with at least five years' service may elect the provisions of RCW 41.26.090(2).[14]
DRS asserts that Shurtliff withdrew a portion of his contributions when, between October 23, 1989, and March 1, 1990, he received $5,712 in disability retirement benefits.