Sidabutar v. Gonzales
[…] FCC v. Pottsville Broadcasting Co., 309 U.S. 134, 143, 60 S.Ct. 437, 84 L.Ed. 656 (1940). Cf. Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 767, 95 S.Ct. 2457, 45 L.Ed.2d 522 (1975) (holding that an agency may waive internal exhaustion requirements).

In this case, the BIA determined under its own rules that it had enough information on the record to issue a "discernible substantive discussion," Uanreroro v. Gonzales, 443 F.3d 1197, 1204 (10th Cir.2006), on the two unbriefed issues. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) ("specificity requirement"), an alien taking an appeal of an IJ decision "must specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged." Nothing in the agency's regulations preclude the BIA from waiving this requirement. Indeed, the BIA has discretionary authority to dismiss (and conversely, accept) appeals lacking in specificity. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i) ("A...

To continue reading

Request your trial
191 cases