Sidell v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984). The upshot is that a court should enforce such regulations as long as they have a rational basis and are reasonably related to the purposes of the enabling legislation. See P. Gioioso & Sons, Inc. v. OSHRC, 115 F.3d 100, 107 (1st Cir. 1997). Against this backdrop, the taxpayers' claim of invalidity gains little traction.

The starting point for a reasoned appraisal of that claim is 26 U.S.C. § 469(l), which empowers the Secretary, in relevant part, to

"prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out provisions of [Sec. 469], including regulations -- . . . (3) requiring net income or gain from a limited partnership or other passive activity to be treated as not from a passive activity . . . ."

The taxpayers suggest that Congress, through this language, only intended the Secretary to promulgate regulations that required net passive income derived from certain pass-through entities, such as partnerships or S corporations, to be treated as nonpassive.