Siegrist v. Iwuagwa
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Dept. of Human Resources v. Hutchinson, 217 Ga.App. 70, 72, 456 S.E.2d 642 (1995). Accordingly, under the current statutory scheme, chiropractors may not, as a part of their chiropractic services, treat patients with massages for a fee. See also Metoyer v. Woodward, 176 Ga.App. 826, 338 S.E.2d 286 (1985) (finding that OCGA § 43-9-16, as it existed in 1985, did not permit chiropractors to use the techniques of galvanism and ultrasound diathermy).

The dissent argues that OCGA § 43-9-16, which states that "chiropractic adjustment of the articulations of the human body may include manual adjustments," is broad enough to encompass the giving of massages. However, this issue was not raised in the pleadings in the trial court or on appeal by Siegrist. There is no transcript showing that Siegrist raised this argument in the trial court, as required to preserve it for appellate review. Inasmuch as "[w]e will not consider the validity of a trial court's ruling based on a completely different legal issue than timely and specifically raised below," Siegrist would be barred from asserting such an argument on appeal. Saffar v. Chrysler First Business Credit Corp., 215 Ga.App. 239, 240(1), 450 S.E.2d 267 (1994).

While the dissent correctly cites OCGA § 43-9-16(b) for the proposition that "[t]he chiropractic adjustment of the articulations of the human body may include manual adjustments," the statute's use of the term "manual adjustments" is not broad enough to encompass massages. As used in the statute, "manual adjustments" refer to a method for adjusting the "articulations " of the human body.