Siegrist v. Iwuagwa
[…] Siegrist acknowledges the scope of the chiropractic statutes. He argues however that as anyone can perform massage, his status as a chiropractor should not prevent him from being able to perform massages.

Because the statutes applicable to chiropractors and the practice of chiropractic hold otherwise, Siegrist's argument is without merit. OCGA § 43-9-1(2) defines "chiropractic" as "the adjustment of the articulation of the human body.... [T]hat separate and distinct branch of the healing arts whose science and art utilize the inherent recuperative powers of the body and the relationship between the musculoskeletal structures and functions of the body ... in the restoration and maintenance of health." OCGA § 43-9-16 further defines the practice of chiropractic, and sets forth the procedures which chiropractors may and may not utilize in treating patients. It is primarily this section which defeats Siegrist's argument.