Sierra Club v. Administrator, U.S. E.P.A.
[…] The two units that are not CAA-compliant — Units 3 and 4 — are neither owned nor operated by Oglethorpe. Thus, the issue confronted by the Georgia EPD, and subsequently by the EPA, was whether to deem Oglethorpe an owner of a noncompliant major stationary source when it had part ownership of two CAA-compliant units in a major stationary source.

On January 15, 2002, the Georgia EPD granted the permit to Oglethorpe, over Sierra Club's objection, for construction at Wansley Block 8. Sierra Club then petitioned the EPA to object to the Georgia EPD's decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) ("If the Administrator does not object in writing to the issuance of a permit ... any person may petition the Administrator ... to take such action."). In a final order in November 2002, the EPA declined to object. The Sierra Club subsequently appealed directly to this Court in Sierra Club v. Leavitt, 368 F.3d 1300 (11th Cir.2004) (hereinafter "Sierra Club I"), as provided by 42 U.S.C. §§ 7607(b) and 7661d(b)(2).