Sierra Club v. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 10–1413.
[…] Id. § 7475(a)(3).

Before a review of the § 165(a) requirements may be undertaken, however, either a State or the owner or operator of a facility applying for a PSD permit must conduct an analysis of the ambient air quality at the proposed site and in areas that may be affected by emissions from the facility for the relevant pollutants. Id. § 7475(e)(1). This analysis must include continuous air quality monitoring data gathered to determine whether the facility will exceed either the increments or the NAAQS. Id. § 7475(e)(2). The Act further mandates that this data be collected for a year before the date the applicant applies for a permit unless a State, in accordance with EPA regulations, “determines that a complete and adequate analysis for such purposes may be accomplished in a shorter time period.” Id. The results of the analysis must be made available to the public at the time of the public hearing on the application for a PSD permit. Id.

The Act requires States to address the PSD provisions in their SIPs. Id. § 7410(a)(2).